How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, our house is sat on 1/3 acre and is the only access to

Customer Question

Hi, our house is sat on 1/3 acre and is the only access to 3 1/2 acre development plot behind us. We have been told by the agent acting for our neighbour there is interest from a developer to buy our property (that would be knocked down and developed) and apparently didn't bulk at the £700,000 that we were valued at recently. Of course we don't want to sell but we are convinced we could relocate to somewhere equally nice if we had a decent incentive to move.......how do we know what we're worth?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Have you had a surveyor valuation yet please?
Alex Watts : Is that how you got the £700,000? If so what type of valuation was it please?
JACUSTOMER-9sgrttfx- : No surveyor valuation..
JACUSTOMER-9sgrttfx- : the £700000 was from an estate agent, no interested in the development potential
JACUSTOMER-9sgrttfx- : not a surveyor valuation....... The £700,000 was from an estate agent, just interested in marketing our home for sale.
Alex Watts : You should get a proper valuation to get an idea of the true price.
Alex Watts : Then that is the starting point.
Alex Watts : If you want more you can ask for more and it is just then down to negotiation.
Alex Watts : But the valuation from a surveyor is the bottom end price, so always start higher.
Alex Watts : Dont forget it is supply and demand, they want your property so you can demand a premium.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about your question today? If not, can I invite you to rate my service which I hope has been excellent. If you need more help then please click reply. Thanks - Alex
JACUSTOMER-9sgrttfx- : To be honest your reply is rubbish .
JACUSTOMER-9sgrttfx- : to be frank your reply is just logical . I feel I should of been given a land / property expert, who perhaps would of advised me to ask questions of the developer, ie, would an offer be subject to.......and the plans for the development giving me some indication of my land worth to them - but hay ho I'm not in the know and I think I have just wasted £54
Alex Watts :

I am sorry you feel this is BAD SERVICE.

Alex Watts :

I am a local authority lawyer and this is what we would do if property was valued.

Alex Watts :

The reply may be logical but that does not mean the answer is wrong or legally incorrect.

Alex Watts :

I can only give you the legal view and advise, I am unable to know whether or not you already know the answer.

Alex Watts :

But just because the answer is logical does not mean it is wrong, nor that legally it is incorrect.

Alex Watts :

How else may I be of service to you? My goal is that you are delighted using this service.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice