How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Bought a motorcycle which had a brake problem. Repaired brakes,

Customer Question

Bought a motorcycle which had a brake problem. Repaired brakes, collected motorcycle from garage but rear brakes failed on the way home. Almost hit the back of a car. Only 2 mins form motorway where there could have been a fatality. What are my rights. Regards
Mark Holt.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Jo C. :

When did you purchase the motorcycle?

JACUSTOMER-m5pwyqa4- :

22nd August 2013. The bike had a few problems which I new about. I was going on holiday and I asked could I bring the bike back for repair when I came home. They said yes. I asked if the bike was safe to ride with the ABS light on. They said yes. On my return I asked could I take the bike to my local BM gent. ( BMW K1200GT). Only BMW have the software to repair faults. They said yes. Problems, ABS light on, Wi-Fi rear tyre pressure gauge and fuel tank level sensor. Only the tank fuel level gauge sensor was repaired. They did not have the authority to repair anything else. They said the brakes should be ok. But further investigation for the brakes need ed to be done. Yamaha Wigan said that it was too expensive for BMW to repair. It would need a new ABS Module.

JACUSTOMER-m5pwyqa4- :

Yamaha repaired the rest of faults. Collected bike last Wednesday but Rear brake failed on the way home.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I have converted this to question and answer because I couldn't open your response in chat.

How much did you pay for this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Bought on 22nd Aug 2013 for £6250

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

They seem to have offered a full refund. I'm not sure what else you wanted?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C. Am I entitled to any out of pocket expenses. I almost crashed into the back of a car. They failed to repair the bike to a roadworthy standard. Mark

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What type of out of pocket expenses please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice