How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi My question is: Can i buy a house in Uk and head it to

Customer Question

Hi
My question is:
Can i buy a house in Uk and head it to my son of 1year with usufruct to me and my wife?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

Hi I want head the house that i'm going to buy to my son o 12 months because i have a debit with a bank abroad and i want be sure that the bank will never come here to knoch my door to ask me the house to cover the debit.

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

In my country to avoid this problem peoples head the house to a son with the usufruct to them (the parents) for all the life.

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

Like that bank will never try to take the propiety of the house.

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

Is that clear?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

My question is that possible here?

Alex Watts :

Head to house, you mean give the house?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i mean my son own the house

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

he is the owner

Alex Watts :

Your son owns the house, you are in problems with debt and you want to know if the bank can take the house away from him?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i want ask if my son can own the house, can he? and can we have the usufruct of it?

Alex Watts :

Does he already own the house?

Alex Watts :

I don't know what you mean unsufruct? You mean use of the house?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

not yet if is possible i want do it. yes i mean the use of the house

Alex Watts :

Ok - so you own the house and want to transfer it to your son - how old is he?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

12 month now

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

months

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i'm not owning it yet

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i'm going to buy it

Alex Watts :

So you are going to buy it in 12 months then you want to transfer it to your son?

Alex Watts :

Do you have money problems now or just in case you will in the future?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

HI Alex i'm not clear?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

My son is 12months old

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i want buy the house ASAP

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i have a debit with a bank abroad

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

that is why i want do that

Alex Watts :

Which country?

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i prefe don't say i europe anyway

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

i prefer don't say, in europe anyway

Alex Watts :

If you buy a house and own it outright then yes you can transfer it to your son as long as he is over 18 years of age.

Alex Watts :

But you need to survive any gift by 7 years otherwise if you die, tax would be payable on that gift generally.

Alex Watts :

Yes if it is mortgage free then yes you can transfer it.

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

so i have to wait that will be 18?

Alex Watts :

Yes, he can not own property until he is 18

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

and for your experience having a debit with an european bank . the bank will discover that i booth a house in Uk and

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

come to take it?

Alex Watts :

They can yes if they get a County Court Judgment in their country, then they could get a European Enforcement Order and yes, they could get a charge on the house in the UK and make you sell it.

JACUSTOMER-vs2f2xky- :

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice