How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Questions for a barristerI have some problem with my barrister

Customer Question

Questions for a barrister

I have some problem with my barrister (public access). I sent formal complaint to the barrister.

I requested the barrister to deal with “cancellation and partial refund for the contract” and “releasing information and documents I am entitled to”.

I already sent 3 letters of formal complaint since August 2013. The barrister has done nothing to put things right since my formal complaint and some matters (information mentioned above) left unattended since June 2013.

As soon as the last formal complaint was sent, I suddenly received e-mail from the barrister saying that I withdrew my instructions from the barrister some months ago (when???), accordingly I am no longer the barrister’s client therefore the barrister has no further obligation to correspond with me.

I receive the barrister’s e-mail within 20 days prior to the court hearing.

Further the barrister did not provide me information which once the barrister confirmed in writing to deal with prior to my formal complaint in July 2013.

The barrister has not responded to my last formal complaint and also did not provide reasons for not doing so.

I have never used the term in the barrister’s e-mail that “you withdrew your instructions from me” when communicating.

I requested to cancel the contract and make a refund as specified in my first formal complaint and release withheld information and correspondence I am entitled to as they are required for the next court hearing at the beginning of November 2013.

I do not think the barrister comply with code of conduct (bar standards board).

I read three documents as below.
1. (E) Withdrawal from a case 34-40 in THE PUBLIC ACCESS SCHEME GUIDANCE FOR BARRISTERS.
2. Part VI - Acceptance and return of instructions
3. Annexe F2 - Public Access Rules

I do not believe that the barrister’s statement above is justified by the barrister’s obligations under the Code of conduct (bar standards board), in particular, as a public access barrister.

I would like to prove the way the barrister handled my formal complaint and abandoned my case is not complied with the Code of conduct (bar standards board) as a licensed public access barrister. Because the barrister has not acted in my best interest.

Please point out which section(s) in above mentioned documents (1-3) exactly and reasons why you form such a legal opinion. I would require “clause(s) and explanation(s)”.

I would like to have barrister’s advice.

Please confirm your charges and timescale for my question. Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the set of Chambers please?

JACUSTOMER-yx5hg9hq- :

I am sorry but I understand that I agreed to pay for the answers provided by the barrister. And I thought I was provided the name of the barrister who I can not recall right now.

I agreed to pay for the written advice in details for this sent by e-mail.

So please do not answer if you are a solicitor.

Please tell me how I can obtain an advice from the barrister which I requested and confirmed initially on line.

Alex Watts :

You need to ask for a specific barrister. Please do not reply as it comes back to my Inbox.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice