How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been taken for £7900-00 for a car my daughter wanted

Customer Question

I have been taken for £7900-00 for a car my daughter wanted to buy and the guy has done a duck. I paid and now the Banks wont help. It was all my savings
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. My name is Max and I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Did you take insurance out on the vehicle from the moment you paid this guy?

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

No my daughter did not.

Max Lowry :

Can I ask what you want to know specifically about this please?

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

I am very confussed now - your site asked me for email address, which I gave and it said you already have that by another user????

Max Lowry :

Don't know - I am just a user on the site like you. I can ask customer servies to contact you to investigate if you wish after our chat?

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

What other action can I take to try and get any money back from this man? Surely the banks have insurance against this, but both banks are not talking to each other and my bank says that fraud has not contacted them. How do I get fraud to contact the bank

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

Should I be contacting a Lawyer locally.........but will that help, as they are costly

Max Lowry :

Did you pay by cheque?

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

no..........fool I was it was internet banking transfer

Max Lowry :

Ah okay, that does make it worse as the funds usually transfer instantly.

I'm sorry to say that there is little you can do other then by suing the person concerned, to recover your money, or better still, by using the police to recover it for you.

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

Well isnt that what fraud is there for? They are most unhelpful

Max Lowry :

They aim to stop it I guess, before it happens, but once it does, for something like this, it's a police matter really or they expect you to try and recover the money yourself through the court system.

Max Lowry :

You could always try complaining the Ombudsman, about the bank's refusal to help, but to be honest, I don't think it will get you very far.

Max Lowry :

All that said, I expect the police shoud be able to help trace the account owner and investigate whether this is a stitch-up for you.

Max Lowry :

If it is, then they can prosecute and recover the money for you.

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

Thank you, you have not helped. Where is the justice. Thanks

Max Lowry :

Appreciate I haven't helped and can't help recover it, but at least you know what the bottom line is, and that there is little recourse out there. That in itself, strange though it might seem, is helpful to know.

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

thanks

Max Lowry :

Thanks. Do pursue with the police, it might still come good for you.

Would you mind rating the answer as highly as you can for me please?

Max Lowry :

Why have you rated the service as poor please?

Max Lowry :

I have only tried to give you an accurate and honest answer.

]

JACUSTOMER-8d60mfcg- :

Because you have not given any hope and I thought this was a fair place to live. I am not prepared to say anymore

Max Lowry :

Its unfair that people who are honest and try to help are criticised for being unable to. I'm sorry you feel the need to rate my answer as poor in the circumstances.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help? Although bear in mind it may not be the answer you want, but it will be honest.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions