How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44869
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

we are a company who use a sub contractor to install our windows

Customer Question

we are a company who use a sub contractor to install our windows we have promise them some work on a big project coming through,but we have changed our mind due to relationship breakdown,can the sub contractor company claim compensation on a promise of work.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Please note that as a practising solicitor I am often in and out of meetings, travelling, or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at evenings and weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance if there is a slight delay in getting back to you. Rest assured that I am dealing with your query and will respond ASAP. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email as soon as I have responded. For now please let me know if a formal contract was agreed between the parties?

JACUSTOMER-qjg44x43- :

only a verbal promise ,the works start early next week and we wish to give them notice today

Ben Jones :

What is the usual arrangement in such situations - do you tell a subcontractor there is potential work, they then price that and you then decide whether to accept it or not?

JACUSTOMER-qjg44x43- :

yes as above we decide if we will accept their price or not

Ben Jones :

ok many thanks, I will get back to you this afternoon with my full advice

JACUSTOMER-qjg44x43- :

do you have an answer yet to my question

Ben Jones :

Many thanks for your patience. The key in this situation is whether it can be demonstrated that a legally binding contract was entered into, because if that was the case the other party would be able to argue that you have potentially acted in breach of that contract and enable them to seek compensation for damages.

It is not necessary to have a written contract in place to have a legally binding agreement and a verbal contract can also exist. However, before one can claim that a contract existed, they must show that there was an offer, acceptance, intention to create legal relations and consideration.

An offer is generally viewed as one party being prepared to enter a contract on certain terms. The acceptance is the other party's clear agreement to those terms, with the requirement that both parties actually intend for this to be a formal agreement.

Instead of making an offer, a party can actually make an 'invitation to treat', which is different to an offer and would not result in a legally binding agreement. A common example of when an invitation to treat is likely to be inferred by a court is if one party is merely trying to commence negotiations. So in your case if what you had done is invited the subcontractor to give you a price for the work to be carried out, that can be just an invitation to treat and they would have then subsequently got back to you with an offer which you could accept or reject.

However, if there were no negotiations due and everything was agreed and due to start next week, it is more likely that a legal contract would have been in place and by cancelling it now you could potentially be sued for compensation for damage. Whether they actually sue you is another matter, but if they do and are successful then the compensation could cover things like lost business, although only for a limited time and not for the full period as they would be expected to mitigate their losses and look for replacement work straight away.

Ben Jones :

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice