How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19
Experience:  Moderator
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

can i buy a house and the land separate too save on stamp duty

Customer Question

can i buy a house and the land separate too save on stamp duty ?
the house i want too buy is 525k it has 2 lakes in 4 acres of land, which is run as a business
can i say buy the house for £400k and the business/land for 125K ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

You are able to do this. There is a specific stamp duty threshold for mixed used property. Will you operate it as a business?

If the land and business are attached you may be better of buying the business as a going concern. If it was a legitimate trading entity and existed in a company you could buy the shares instead which would only attract 0.5% Stamp Duty.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the house land and lakes are all on the deeds as one the fishery is a registered business but with no assets will the seller have to sell the land to the business first ? and would the tax man not pick up the association between the two ? would a solicitor be able to put this through as two different purchases ? please give more detail and examples of similar cases

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

So is the land is registered to an individual?

Yes this could be done as two purchases but you would have to split the title up which is perfectly possible.

The only issue is to take advantage of the lower rate of commercial stamp duty you would need to actually run the business otherwise you are just purchasing property for residential use.

An example of a mixed used property might be a building that has a shop with a flat above it.

Therefore there are two issues you are either buying an actual business with the property or you are buying a property that has a business being run on it.

Therefore will you actually run the business yourself?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes the land, house and business are registered to the couple who live there and i want to buy the lot, but over £20k stamp duty is ridiculous. can i buy the land separate and register it as part of the business ? the wife will run the business. what would the the stamp duty be ? i read online that you cant do this if there's a link i.e family ?

if the business is less than £125k isnt the stamp duty 0 ?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice