How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I had a loan with welcome finance taken in March 2004 for £20

Customer Question

I had a loan with welcome finance taken in March 2004 for £20 000 over 15 years(180months). PPI was applied. my repayments were £300 p.m. I ran into problems with the account and had about 8 payments in arrears. Around 2007 I resumed regular repayments at £350 p.m. In 2010
a PPI claim was filed. The ombudsman ruled in my favour and I was reimbursed around £1100 after my arrear payments were repaid. My repayments were calculated at £250 p.m and a new contact drawn up.
However in a recent conversation with the company, I was told that I have 143 instalments outstanding with the amount including interest left to pay totalling around £35 000. Surely this new contract is ignoring all previous payments and treating this as a new contract started in 2010. The original contract with interest and PPi showed an amount of £54000 paid over 180 months.

Welcome finance refuse to see my side and are adamant that I still owe £35 000 over 143 months.
What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony and I can help you answer this.

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

hello Tony. My name is Mahindra

tdlawyer :

Hi Mahindra. Can I ask whether you have considered reporting this to the Ombudsman?

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

No I have not. My wife took ill and passed away in 2011. My life is only just returning to a semblance of normalcy.

tdlawyer :

I'm sorry to hear of her passing. It is worth you considering reporting this to the ombudsman for them to investigate whether you are right or the lender is.

tdlawyer :

They have power to determine what is outstanding etc. for you.

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

The last letter I had from Welcome said that I had 6 months to pursue this matter with the Ombudsman. 6 months has long since passed. Can I still take this up.

tdlawyer :

Is the reason for your not submitting it due to your wife's passing and your health state?

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

Yes it is.

tdlawyer :

Then you should explain that in a letter now, and if you have medical notes, submit those too. The ombudsman might still be willing to hear your complaint. Usually it must be done in the 6 months, but sometimes that is not possible and you should make clear the difficult position you have been in.

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

How do I present my case to the ombudsman?

tdlawyer :

You need to get a claim form from his website, here: http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

JACUSTOMER-1gnx52sj- :

I am aware of that. What specific information do I need to provide?

tdlawyer :

You need to previde details of the previous award and then set out the new agreement that you entered into. Then you make clear what the dispute is about what is owed and the term of repayment. Then you ask the ombudsman to decide who is right/wrong about their position.

tdlawyer :

Does this answer your question?

tdlawyer :

If this has answered your question would you rate the service for me please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice