How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69357
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

can i be held libal for a court fine ie bailif fee after

Customer Question

can i be held libal for a court fine ie bailif fee after my appeal was turned down as i never recived the ticket even ask for proof from ealing council but they cant give me filed out of time apple turn down also my frist apple was turned down as it was to late as we never recive parking ticket

any help ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Does the DVLA have the correct address for you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the address the lease car is registered to is my companys reg office my accounts


 


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for jo c


 


the address the lease car is registered to is my companys reg office my accounts


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.,

I'm really sorry but I'm not sure I understand whats happened here?

The council have issued a fine to your vehicle ? Is there any reason you think you are not liable for it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi jo c


 


yes jo there was never a parking ticket place on the winscreen so i belive thie invaildadtes to fine what is your views on that?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It doesn't invalidate the fine per se.

Fines have to be served either by CCTV in the post or by affixing a PCN to the window of the car or handing it to the driver. Failing to do one or the other invalidates a fine.

The problem here though is that you seem to have appealed and lost on that point. If so, then they are able to enforce it.

If your account were accepted then the fine would be null and void but that doesn't seem to be what you are saying here.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so is it worht me taking this case on in your view as it must say that if i never recived the ticket i was on aware of any fine the leter came to me 5/3/13 and was out of time at that stage as issued 13/10/12 so they turned down my apple so went to northampton court then they re fused out of time apell i was under the understanding no ticket place on car ment cant stand up in court in uk is this correct ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It doesn't invalidate the fine per se.

Fines have to be served either by CCTV in the post or by affixing a PCN to the window of the car or handing it to the driver. Failing to do one or the other invalidates a fine.

The problem here though is that you seem to have appealed and lost on that point. If so, then they are able to enforce it.

If you have lost before an Adjudicator and not paid then there isn't a claim that can be brought against the bailiff for enforcing the fine I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice