How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just moved into a bungalow that was completely refurbished

Customer Question

I have just moved into a bungalow that was completely refurbished for sale, I have had serious problems with the standard of work. The previous owner promised to sort these issues out but chooses to ignore any contact now that we have been in 6 weeks.
Where do I legally stand.
I await your reply
Steve Howes
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. My name is AJ and I will assist you.

In the sale contract did the seller provide and guarantees as to the standard of works done?

How much will these issues cost to rectify?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had some guarantees but these do not cover the major issues some of which are urgent. cost to put bad workmanship is in excess of £15000

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Was the seller a developer or a private individual?

Who was the builder responsible?

Were the works part of an agreed schedule?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The seller is a private individual who bought the property to sell on after developing for a profit. I have since found out that she has opened trade accounts for the development of properties.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If the damage is getting worse you do have an obligation to fix it and not let it get any worse. Once you have done that you will then be able to quantify exaclty what your loss is.

In the contract for the purchase of the house, what condition did it say the property was in? Did it say brand new?

Can you tell me a bit about the major issues?

Kind regard

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have had to do some of the work.


The contract never said the property was new.The agents details stated that it was newly refurbished to a very high standard. all works carried out over the last few months.


New windows, guttering and soffits badly installed and leaking, new plumbing and central heating with new boiler, no programmer and i have had to have the central heating re-ported as it was installed incorrectly, completely rewired?, solid oak flooring throughout which has been installed with no expansion gaps causing it to buckle and creak everywhere. A rear extension. A new wet room with plumbing issues and water coming up from the floor between the tiles.


 


The list could go on.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

The problem is there is the old caveat buyer beware when you buy property. To this extent you will normally hire professionals ie solicitors to illicit information from the seller.

So we need to try and attribute liability for this to some one. Did you have a survey done of the property before completion?

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice