How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is there anyway you can have your criminal record squashed

Customer Question

is there anyway you can have your criminal record squashed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Could you explain the situation a little more?
JACUSTOMER-nc0yscap- :

Hello I would like to know whether I could work in the health profession as I have 4 criminal record for shoplifting and possession of cannibis

JACUSTOMER-nc0yscap- :

from 1987 to 2006

JACUSTOMER-nc0yscap- :

I was living with a violent partner who took drugs, since I managed to leave him and have him put in prison I have not committed any crimes he was a possessive controlling man.Am currently working towards BECTa in health and social care and would love to work in that profession but think it will be very difficult for me as I have a record.would like to know if you can have a criminal record squashed??

Alex Watts : Sadly no. But if you have a DBS check, ex Crb then certain offences are now excluded.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex
Alex Watts : This should answer your question and give you some peace of mins