How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

Hello I have a possession hearing on Monday 28th October 2013

Customer Question

Hello I have a possession hearing on Monday 28th October 2013 at West London County Court. I am in rent arrears of £8086.92.

I have not been able to receive any advice thus far only that from my senior income caseworker who has informed my that the Housing Association will be going for re-possession and that I should get some legal advice and representation.

Can you please help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to the site. My name is Max and I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

What type of tenancy is this that you have? Is it rent, or mortgage?

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

It is rent

Max Lowry :

What type of tenancy?

Max Lowry :

Are you able to tell me the type of tenancy please? Is it an Assured Tenancy or Assured Shorthold Tenancy?

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

It is an assure tenancy

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

Sorry it is an assured tenancy

Max Lowry :

Okay. That's fine. And is this more then 2 month's rent arrears (I assume it is, but some people do have big places and high rents!)

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

Yes it is more than 2 months I have not paid since February 2013

Max Lowry :

Okay. I expect in all honesty the Court is likely to make a possession order at that hearing and force you leave the property. In fact, because it's 2 months or more, it is unlikely to have a choice about doing that.

Max Lowry :

Is there anything specific you would like to ask me about this?

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

Ok so what is my position than it any?

Max Lowry :

If you can't get the rent to under 2 months worth by the time of the hearing, the court is likely to require you to leave within say 14 days. If you do not, then a bailiff will come to the property and force you out.

Max Lowry :

The only way to avoid this is by not owing the rent.

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

Right I very much doubt that that will happen.

JACUSTOMER-se27o7pw- :

Will I be made homeless or will they have to re house me

Max Lowry :

If you go to the council now, they will find you somewhere on an emergency basis and re-home you.

Max Lowry :

You will need to take copies of the court proceedings with you - this is important.

Max Lowry :

If I have answered your question would you please rate the answer as highly as you can for me please.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice