How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Myself and my wife booked a 3 day coach holiday - we had no

Customer Question

Myself and my wife booked a 3 day coach holiday - we had no idea of the hotel we would be staying at anyway on the second night when we down for dinner . The hotel reception gave our key to a 16 year old girl (who has since been arrested) who ransacked our room stole our mobile phones and digital camera plus cash the holiday company has told us it unfortunate however without insurance not a lot they can do and we have heard nothing at all from the hotel not even an apology do we accept this now or can we take this further
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Do you have contents insurance please?

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

yes but does not cover this hotel incident

Alex Watts :

Does it not cover away from home cover?

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

no unfortunately

Alex Watts :

I see. The 16 year old, why did she have the key?

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

when we went into the restaurant she overheard us saying our room number to the waiter an then wen to reception and said room 244 please and reception gave them our key

Alex Watts :

But only 2 adults checked in?

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

yes thats right they didnt even request a name just gave her the key

Alex Watts :

I see.

Alex Watts :

Potentially they are negligent by doing this. As such my view is that you should write and ask for the cost of a replacement and say that if they refuse then you would go to Court.

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

people are telling negligent is hard to prove

Alex Watts :

Make sure you send this recorded delivery and send keep a copy. If they refuse then you can issue proceedings either online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court would then issue the claim and they would have a limited time to defend it, otherwise Judgment can be entered. If they defend it then it would be set down for a hearing. As long as it is not for £10,000 or more it would be a small claim and you would not need legal representation

Alex Watts :

To show negligence you have to show:

Alex Watts :

1) they owed you a duty

Alex Watts :

2) they breached it

Alex Watts :

3) you had a loss as a result

Alex Watts :

It would appear they did breach their duty by giving the key without asking for a name

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-u69cvhy0- :

youve been very helpful - will this cost me anything at court

Alex Watts :

There is an issue fee and hearing fee depending on how much it is:

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice