How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, I have been charged for theft of employee, and due to

Customer Question

Hello, I have been charged for theft of employee, and due to appear in court for the very first time, I have some concerns can you please help me out.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What are the circumstances of the theft please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was a postmaster and was arrested for 6 counts of theft valuing £580 in total, I was charged last week and now due to appear in court
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Are these thefts from the post please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Cash
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
There are 6 allegations in total they start from 2 of them were reported to the police in 2011, and the rest in 2013. 3 out of 6 allegations were already dealt and the complaints were processed. The rest 3 were made in 2013, most of them are elderly people. They said to police that they withdrew £100 from post off and their account was debited £200, so instead of them coming back to me to challenge that hey went to police straight away.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
From the post? So you took money from the post?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No I didn't, not intentionally, I am not sure if I made any mistake. And it' was not from post it was cash withdrawals.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No , they were all cash withdrawals from their accounts.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.

What did you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Where do I stand with these allegations? And what s he worst can happen? And also if you can tell me if this can go out in the press too?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

The worst that can happen is probably not the best consideration. Its unlikely that would be what actually does happen in this specific case.

I'm not sure whether you accept the allegations? Obviously the worst outcome is that you could be convicted.

In terms of sentences, this is a huge breach of trust unfortunately. At least you are not accused of dipping into the post as that would carry custody. There are a number of people though and this is a breach of trust involving vulnerable victims. You cannot hide from the risk of custody. I think, given the low amounts that were taken, you would probably avoid custody though in favour of a suspended sentence and an onerous unpaid work order.

Unfortunately this can be released to the press.

I'm very sorry.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, I don't accept these allegations, what will happen next and secondary is there any way that I can protect this going to the press?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No I'm afraid not. Criminal hearings are public hearings. The press are free to report if they choose.

What will happen next is that you will go to court at the Magistrates to enter a plea. If you are pleading not guilty then you should elect Crown Court trial. It will be adjourned for a preliminary hearing at the Crown Court where a trial date will be set probably for a few months away.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Becaise I haven't committed the offence, and as I said I don't accept the allegations, would it still go on trial if the cant provide with the enough evidence?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well that is a matter for CPS ultimately.

They should not charge you though if they cannot evidence the offence sufficient to make a conviction more likely than not.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice