How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I bought an expensive Dell computer (£945) at an auction

Customer Question

Hi I bought an expensive Dell computer (£945) at an auction several days ago and noticed there is an internal fault which makes the computer screen blurred in one part - about size of a lemon. It's very noticeable and I would like my money back. May I block my debit card transaction and ask them to collect the computer or is this illegal? At the auction I signed a warranty agreement for the computer however I dont see why I should go to all the hassle and cost of shipping or waiting for a replacement. I suspect this is their way of getting rid of faulty computers and letting the customer take the hassle...the computer box had been opened previously and resealed it was obvious.... Regards XXXXX XXXXX ([email protected])
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Did you attend the auction or was this online please?

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

Hi Alex I attended the auction

Alex Watts :

When was this exactly please Mike, you say a few days ago?

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

On Sunday

Alex Watts :

Were goods sold as seen?

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

the computers were sold in large cardboard boxes that were sealed

Alex Watts :

Was there a notice or condition that said sold as seen please?

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

I never saw such a notice..if it was there it was not prominent

Alex Watts :

I see. Sadly what you can not do is block the debit card transaction. Using a debit card is like using cash, you can not change your mind or stop it.

Alex Watts :

However you do have rights under the Sale of Goods Act in that goods must be:

Alex Watts :

- as described

Alex Watts :

- of suitable quality

Alex Watts :

- fit for purpose

Alex Watts :

If not, then you have a limited time to reject them.

Alex Watts :

In this case you are entitled either to a repair, replacement or a full refund.

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

I see how much time do I have?

Alex Watts :

But as you purchased them from an auction it is for you to take them back and exchange/repair/refund - there is no legal responsibility on them to collect them from you.

Alex Watts :

Ideally the sooner the better but generally within 14 days.

Alex Watts :

Some places like Argos have a 30 day return policy.

Alex Watts :

But if you buy from a shop or premises the onus is on you to take it back and return it.

Alex Watts :

If it was mail order, of course things would have been different.

Alex Watts :

Therefore whilst you are entitled to a replacement, refund or a repair sadly you have to take it back.

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

I see. OK Alex any more to add? If not thanks for your advice :)

Alex Watts :

Would you like to know anything more about this?

Alex Watts :

For future reference though anything expensive always put on a credit card.

Alex Watts :

That way the card issuer is liable for anything that goes wrong under the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

Alex Watts :

I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’. Thanks.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-nqmwtfky- :

Thanks I'll remember that! All the best

Alex Watts :

All the best Mike

Alex Watts :

Please do take a moment to rate the service before you leave today. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions