How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30620
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am a tenant in a pub owned by Marstons. In July they arranged

Customer Question

I am a tenant in a pub owned by Marston's. In July they arranged a Fire Risk Assessment. This was never passed on to us and we assumed that no work was required. We had an inspection on October 16th from our local Fire Safety Officer following which we were on the verge of being closed down. He contacted Marston's and requested the FRA. He came back the following day and I was horrified to read that the assessment said that risk to life and serious injury was substantial. 6 points were rated RED which means action required immediately, further 10 points were rated AMBER which meant action within 2 day. They had withheld this report and put us at risk. I have been advised that I can sue for negligence.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What loss did you suffer please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have not suffered loss thankfully we did not have a fire. But given that the building is all beamed and we have an open fire the risk was high

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Could you let me know when I will receive your answer.


Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

My colleague has asked me to look at this for you.

  1. Could you clarify that you have a lease for the premises please and if so the length of the lease?
  2. Did you use a solicitor to carry out the acquisition of the lease for you?
  3. When was a fire assessment last carried out?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


5 year lease

Yes we did

11th July 2013


Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. Re your final reply, my apologies for not being clearer. I meant by the above, when was the last fire assessment carried out prior to the latest report?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We had no FRA before this one.

Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I am just about to leave for an appointment but will be pleased to continue this later this evening or tomorrow at your convenience.

Could you tell me if you have been given replies to comercial property enquiries by your solicitor - one of which asks for a copy of the fire safety report for the property - and whether or not your solicitor highlighted that there was no report to you?

Have you discussed the above at all with your solicitor to date?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice