How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

my aunt recently had a stroke and was in hopsital and then

Customer Question

my aunt recently had a stroke and was in hopsital and then was confused and developed dementia. me and a friend of my aunt's and another lady went into my aunts house together and found £10,000 in cash, so we went and banked it. One of the ladies is now telling people we found more and that i took the rest to bank, and that it was never banked. My aunt who is still in a care home and very confused(never seemed to know what amount was there, as it was just a drawer full of cash thrown in)
I am concerned that these 2 ladies might collaborate this story, and go to police, do they have grounds, as it is my word against theirs and I am frightened something might happen to me. There is a lot of shit going round the family and I fear they have something to gain by doing this to me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
My name isXXXXX and I'm happy to help with your question today.

Is there any truth to this allegation against you?

Why would these two ladies tell lies?

Have you ever been in any trouble with the police?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in all honesty this is not what happened and have never been in trouble in all my life. There seems to be rift in the family and they have been talking to the other side of the family, to be honest im not sure, maybe they want to discredit me. I am astounded

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

in all honesty this is not what happened and have never been in trouble in all my life. There seems to be rift in the family and they have been talking to the other side of the family, to be honest im not sure, maybe they want to discredit me. I am astounded

Expert:  Alice H replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Any person in this country can report a crime to the police. Once such a report is made the police are legally bound to investigate.

So if the two ladies make a complaint to the police, I'm afraid nobody can stop them wanting to speak with you. They will both have to make statements and you'll be invited for an interview - in some cases people are arrested and interviewed but as far as I can see an arrest is not necessary.

If the police wish to speak to you then it is advisable to cooperate. This is part and parcel of their investigation. Once you've put ypur account forward the police may see that the two ladies in question have fabricated this complaint and they may well get in trouble for wasting police time and/or attempting to pervert the course of justice, both of which are serious criminal offences.

In the meantime, if false allegations about you are being circulated, you should write to these people to tell them to stop and apologise. If they refuse to do so you can threaten to sue them for defamation or malicious falsehood.

If you decide to sue for defamation you can obtain an injunction to stop these people spreading rumours about you and claim comlendation from them. Unfortunately legal aid is not available for these proceedings but you should be able to get a solicitor to write the letter for you for around £100 - £200.

Hope this helps.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions