How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44871
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am an Indian citizen and signed a job contract from U.K job

Customer Question

I am an Indian citizen and signed a job contract from U.K job agency and suppose to be join in Norway for one of company. But due to some personal reason I didn`t join but I joined in another company in less pay what has been offered by U.K agency. Now it was mentioned in contract that notice period shall be of 30 days but nothing was mentioned about no show up. But unfortunately U.K agency has sent me a notice period demand voucher and I don`t want to pay, they also warned me for legal action in case I don`t pay this amount. Also they add VAT in voucher on top of notice period amount which 20% of notice period amount. Please help me in this regards.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.Please note that as a practising solicitor I am often in and out of meetings, travelling, or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at evenings and weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance if there is a slight delay in getting back to you. Rest assured that I am dealing with your query and will respond ASAP. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email as soon as I have responded. For now please let me know are you based in the UK?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No. I am in UAE.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for clarifying. When you agreed to join the agency you would have entered into a contract with them where they would have agreed to pr0vide the work for you and you would have agreed to undertake that work. If either party failed to do as they had promised they can be held to have acted in breach of contract. In your case a breach by you could allow the employer to pursue you for any losses incurred by your cancellation of the contract where you had not given them sufficient notice. This could be for example costs associated with getting a replacement for you, or some losses if they had been unable to fulfil the contract with their client. Whatever they claim, it must be actual and reasonable costs accrued as a direct result of your breach. They cannot charge VAT for such losses as that is only charged for the provision of goods and services and no service was provided here.

You must also consider what they can do if they refuse to pay. If you were a British citizen and based there, it would have been relatively easy for them to issue a court claim against you if they really wanted to pursue it that way. However, you are based abroad and in that case it is not easy to take you to court. They will have to get involved with complex cross-jurisdictional issues and enforcing any court judgment abroad is not easy. If I was their solicitor I would quite likely advise them that they can send you threatening letters in the hope you will pay up anyway, but if no payment is made to drop the matter as pursuing it through the courts will cost a lot and take up quite a bit of time.

So I think these are just scare tactics they are applying at the moment and that legal action will not actually follow. There is of course no guarantee of that but it is the most likely scenario.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice