How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Bound over to keep peace

Customer Question

12 years ago i was bound over to keep the peace after getting involved in a fight with a 13 yr old who was bullying my 8 yr old.i was 28 yrs old at the time.does this stay on my record forever or is it wiped out after 10 yrs?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : Bind overs are not criminal convictions so as long as you did not breach it, there will be no trace on the police national computer.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex
JACUSTOMER-nrpwq6yd- : I did not breach the bind over yet it still seems to be on the police i need to declare this to social services when looking to foster my grandaughter? Due to the fact it was an offence against a minor possibly?
JACUSTOMER-nrpwq6yd- : How do i find out if it still is on the police national computer?
Alex Watts : The police will have a record of it, but it is not a comiciton or caution etc.
Alex Watts : You don't need to declare it is a bind over is a civil matter not cri
Alex Watts : criminal.
JACUSTOMER-nrpwq6yd- : The matter was in court in front of a judge and he decided a bind over.but its still not a criminal record?
Alex Watts :

No, its a civil matter before a criminal Court - one of the strange ones!