How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedLawyer Your Own Question

ExperiencedLawyer
ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
75281287
Type Your Law Question Here...
ExperiencedLawyer is online now

I WOULD LIKE ADVICE ON A TRIAL 6 MONTHS SEPERATION I HAVE

Customer Question

I WOULD LIKE ADVICE ON A TRIAL 6 MONTHS SEPERATION I HAVE NO MONEY OFF MY OWN AND I SUFFER FROM MS ,I CANNOT AFFORD TO STAY IN MY HOUSE BECAUSE I CANNOT AFFORD THE BILLS ,I ALSO CANNOT TRUST MY HUSBAND AND MY INLAWS I FEEL THEY WILL DO SOMETHING BEHIND MY BACK THEY ARE BUISNESS PEOPLE AND I HAVE NEVER BEEN INVOLED IN THERE BUISNESS I REALY DONT NO WHAT TO DO, MY HUSBAND WANTS ME TO MOVE INTO ANOTHER PROPETY
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My name is Mac. I will be able to help you with your question. First I need a bit more information:

- when did you marry?
- if earlier than the above, when did you start living together?
- are there any children? (If so, how old?)
- what is the value of the house (and any mortgage)?
- what is the total value of the other assets you and he hold (a total value rather than individual values is fine)?
- what is his income (after tax)?
- what is your income (after tax)?
- do either of you have any pensions?

Sorry to ask for so much information, but I want to give you a full answer.
.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we were married may 1987 we have two children of adult age rough value £500.000 NO MORTGAGE ABOUT £25.000 IN CARS NO IDEA ABOUT HIS INCOME, MY INCOME ZERO ONLY GET DISABILIYT LIVING ALLOWENCE NOT AS I AM AWARE OF

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

Can you give me even a rough idea of what he does for a living,

And perhaps a rough guess of what it might cost the two of you in living costs in a month (before the breakdown of your relationship)?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he works as a macanic in his fathers buisness ,i havnt realy got a clue what it costs a month he deals with it all i would say about £1,500 a month

Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thanks.

This answer is really in two parts.

1. In terms of a trial separation, you cannot force him to pay maintenance to you or provide you with any financial support that he is not already providing. I am sorry about that, but it is the case.

2. If you were to pursue a divorce instead, the position would be very different. You have had a long marriage, including raising two children together. Your starting entitlement would be to half of the capital assets (ie half of the net value of the house), and I expect that you may also receive an order for maintenance as well, if you could not maintain yourself by buying a smaller place with part of your capital and using a combination of your remaining capital and allowance.

I hope that is helpful. If you would like me to clarify anything, please ask. If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Regards,
Mac.
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

My screen suggests that you may be awaiting a response from me, but my answer is set out above. Is there some further clarification that I can help you with?

Regards,
Mac.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions