How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70213
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Legally has my dog to have a seat belt(etc) whilst travelling

Customer Question

Legally has my dog to have a seat belt(etc) whilst travelling in my car
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C. All I want to know is must my dog have a restrain of some sort whilst travelling along in my car, she mostly stands with her head out of passenger front window

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

I know there are changes afoot. I don't think they are in force yet but if you can give me 30 mins I will check.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Sorry for the delay.

There is talk the law will change on this point but at the moment that is not a requirement. If you look here

http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Resource/Doc/304660/0095599.pdf

at page 5, 1.12-1.13

That section makes reference to not 'distracting you' whilst driving. That refers only to S3 RTA 1988 of careless driving. Then they have to show that the dog was behaving in a way that was distracting you. Being unrestrained per se is not sufficient.

This might change as there is a EU Directive being considered but it hasn't happened yet.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo