How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A men under the name of mr Alain XXXXXXXXX travelling to paris

Customer Question

A men under the name of mr Alain XXXXXXXX travelling to paris CDG FROM MALI BAMAKO WHO I FRIENDED WITH IN FACEBOOK HAVE LOST ALL HIS PAPERS HE CLAIM THAT HE WAS ROBBED IN HIS HOTEL AND HIS BANK CARD HAS USED ME FOR GETTING HIM OUT OF FIRST IVORY COAST WAS SUPPLIED WITH FALSE PAPERS IDENTIFICATIONS AND END UP FIRST IN CASABLANCA THEN WAS SENT TO MALI WERE HE WAS HELD AS PRISONNER AND WAS SUFFERING CLAIMED FROM ME A SUM OF MONEY BETWEEN THE TWO CONTRY AND WHEN I PAID TO GET HIM OUT HE TOOK OUT HIS PAGE FROM FACEBOOK TO AVOID PAYMENT AND BEEN ON THE COMPUTER I SPOTTED HIM IMMEDIATELY I SENT AN EMAIL TO HIM /HIS LAWYER AND THE COMMISSAIRE IN IVORY COAST WHO WAS HELPING HIM I WANT HIM TO BE ARRESTED BY THE POLICE AS HE DID NOT DO CONTACT ME ONCE HE HAD RECEIVED THE MONEY TO GET HIM OUT OF JAIL HE HAS NO PAPERS JUST A PASS PROVIDED BY THE MALIENS IN BAMAKO PLEASE HELP ME TO ARREST HIM ON ARRIVAL THK YOU I AM CLAIRE XXXXXXX [email protected]

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : How much did you pay? Have you ever actually met this person please?
JACUSTOMER-vsa2fbja- :

no never but i spoke to him today but for the moment i live it as something happenned that the security has cancelled all his correspondence to cover them in case if he get an action against them and that s what happenned i was told and he promised what he have signed for so for the time been i withdraw my claim please send me your details in case i like to re open it the only thing i have is his address in france so no further action now .i reply as monaie has been taken out so it will come to you i wait to hear from you thk you

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid - this is a scam.

Alex Watts :

This person does not exist.

Alex Watts :

This is common fraud where people get to know other people online, they befriend them, gain their trust and then come up with a story that they are being held and need money to get out.

Alex Watts :

This is a scam and is called advance fee fraud.

Alex Watts :

I assume you sent the money by Western Union or Moneygram? This is the same as sending cash and I am sorry to say all the money you have sent has been lost.

Alex Watts :

This may sound like a real person - but the person does NOT exist and this is a scam.

Alex Watts :

You are not the first person and will not be the last to get caught out.

Alex Watts :

You need to report this to your local Police station who will pass it onto the Serious Fraud Office.

Alex Watts :

But sadly this is a scam.

Alex Watts :

You can read about them here:

Alex Watts :

II am sorry to say that money sent this way has been lost and can not be traced, it is the same as cash.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give but I have a duty to be honest.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice