How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

We have bought a temporary static caravan for the garden so

Customer Question

We have bought a temporary static caravan for the garden so my wife and kids have somewhere to live for 10 weeks during renovations. We. Bought from a dealer and expressed concern at the gas boiler. They assured us they had all been checked but we should get it rechecked after the caravan was delivered. We did just that and it was condemned along with the pipe

The dealer in Ringwood basically told us to sod off as they don't have to offer any guarantee on second hand caravans. My reasoning was that it wasn't a guarantee issue, it was because they were selling a dangerous product which could be potentially fatal. Unfortunately they said the law said they don't need to do anything. This seems incorrect to me as it was dangerous when they sold it as boilers don't deteriate over a day, and despite the law allowing them not having to offer a guarantee, selling dangerous goods is a different matter. Please can you advice.
Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Even If dealers arent allowed to sell without warranty, Are they allowed to sell dangerous/potentially lethal caravans.

My thoughts are to their future customers not just us.

Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.


I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks Alex, yes please. I do t want the dealer selling other dangerous/lethal products to other people so wondered what we can do if anything.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
How old was it and did it come with a warranty please?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Alex,

11 years old and no it did not come with a warranty as above, they said legally they don't have to offer one on static caravans, so my question was, can they still sell dangerous goods, ie where carbon monoxide is leaking from the boiler.

Kind regards
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
When did you buy it and how much did you pay please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


September and £5,000.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
How did you pay for the caravan please?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


By debit card

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


By VISA debit card that is

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Indeed. Have you had it inspected by Trading Standards at all?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Are you able to respond?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Seem to be skirting round the question suggesting lack of knowledge
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Hello there, you have the right to expect that the caravan you purchased be of reasonable quality given it's age.

If it was not then you have the right to reject the caravan or ask for a repair under the Sale of Goods and Services Act.

I would suggest you contact your local trading standards to get a reference number as this will help show you are serious and write to the dealer to ask them to come up with a solution to the problem You should say that if they do not within 14 days you will have no alternative but to pursue a claim under the Act in the Court.

Hopefully this will be enough to concentrate the dealers mind.

If you have any further quesitons please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice