How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Good morning. I am selling my Caravan on a Holiday Park after

Customer Question

Good morning. I am selling my Caravan on a Holiday Park after some 35 years, It's position is the best site on the park with open views unrestricted. My Caravan agreement relating to a Pitch Unlimited Security of Tenure-clause.2.14 states (A caravan owner may reasonable expect to receive a fair price for his caravan if he chooses to give up his caravan and pitch: at the same time a park owner may reasonably expect to control occupancy of the park.
We have a firm offer and accept the price, and understand the park has to have written notice and first offer which they have. They are stating that we can sell but must remove the caravan off site. The buyer is willing to purchase our caravan and take on the caravan and site and is willing to up grade in the near future. This would seem a reasonable solution. the park has not made an offer to buy the caravan I feel this to be unfair terms of the Tenure. Could you please Advise me. Thank You.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

Could you kindly clarify the disagreement please - I do not fully follow the dispute. From what I understand you wish to sell your caravan and have a buyer that is willing to collect?

JACUSTOMER-pksv2hsi- :

The buyer is willing to purchase and keep the caravan and pitch on the park, but the park will not buy or allow me to sell to the interested purchaser. This seems to be unfair practice, and they are ignoring the terms of Tenure.

Joshua :

Do you have the terms and conditions you refer to which you can copy and paste or upload?

JACUSTOMER-pksv2hsi- :

Yes.

Joshua :

Thanks - if you are able to copy and paste or upload it would be very helpful...

JACUSTOMER-pksv2hsi- :

I can not past into your box

Joshua :

Oh dear. You should be able to copy and paste - if it is text you could tryy CTRL-V?

JACUSTOMER-pksv2hsi- :

Please confirm how to past my copy documents

Joshua :

As far as I am aware you can copy and paste or use the paper clip icon. I am afraid I would need to ask customer services to assist for technical support and I am conscious that you are on a tight schedule so don't want to risk a delay. If you cannot find the above controls perhaps we can try to proceed without them?

JACUSTOMER-pksv2hsi- :

Are you still with me

Joshua :

Yes I'm here. How would you like to proceed?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice