How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi was charged with drink driving 2.11.2013. No accident but

Customer Question

Hi was charged with drink driving 2.11.2013. No accident but three times over limit. First offence. have to go to magistrates.What can I expect?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What was his reading please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

94 micrograms of alcohol in 100 millilitre of breath

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

That is a relatively high reading obviously. The sentencing guidelines say the starting point is a medium level community order and the range is a low to high one. There will also be a ban of between 23-28 months sadly, costs of £85 and the victim surcharge of about £30-£50

You are at the lower end of the sentencing bracket so I would expect a low level especially if you plead guilty.

If you do the drink driving course that you will be offered then you will shave one quarter off the sentence. I will wait to see what action the DVLA take though first. There is no point in paying for a course only to find out the DVLA are revoking on medical grounds anyway.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Jo C


It was actually me that was charged. Had my children in car too. No aciident or anything.


What is a medium level community order?


Can I be put in jails

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

The fact of the children in the car is an aggravating feature but its the only one really. This won't lead to custody. The order appropriate will depend on your issues. That will be assessed by probation.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what des it mean asserted by probation?


 


Also it was a 5 min ride. Will this help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
1 Assessed by probation - they will repair a report on you.

2 Its not sufficiently short to be special reasons but the shortness of distance is a point in mitigation. You are at the bottom end of the scale anyway.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


With community service - I work full time will they consider this and give me hours out of my office hours

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes they will work around you.

They are used to people working full time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions