How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Good morning, my elderly aunt died in April 2013 and as one

Customer Question

Good morning, my elderly aunt died in April 2013 and as one of the executors of her will I have completed a probate form and obtained the Grant of Probate and eventually gathered in all the assets. I had a letter from the DWP dated 4th August which I received on the 11th August, stating that it may be my aunt had been paid some benefits that she was not entitled to - they enclosed a form for me to complete re the assets. This I did and sent the form back to them on the 22nd August. Also in the letter was a paragraph stating "We will let you know whether or not we need to make further enquiries within 20 working days." I then received a further letter dated the 2nd September stating that they had not received the asset form, I immediately telephoned the office and one of the employees said that they had had a backlog of work which they were now catching up on and I should disregard the letter. On the 6th October I sent them a letter saying that as I had not heard anything from them I would be distributing the estate and this I did on the 19th October. To my astonishment and outrage I then had a letter dated 22nd October received by me on the 28th October stating that they wanted further information! I have written again to them telling them that the estate has been distributed and much of the paperwork had been shredded. I spoke to my solicitor about this matter and was advised to contact the Ombudsman as the whole situation has now taken on the mantle of a West End farce! I hope you can help me with this. Many thanks, XXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My solicitor has told me that the DWP cannot make me repay any money as they clearly stated they would advise me within 20 working days but did not reply for 7 weeks - what am I to do?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. Sorry for the delay.

It was not a good idea to shred any paperwork and I am afraid that defence would not work. Solicitors keep these files for six years, at least, and if you are shredded vital evidence, and there is a dispute with beneficiaries, for example, you may have lost the proof.

Your solicitor must be aware of something which I am not because in my experience, over payment of benefits or pension is money paid by the government to a deceased person and government money is not governed by any limitation act or timescale for repayment.

It is exactly the same with council tax etc, you can actually be jailed for non-payment of council tax, whereas you cannot be jailed for any other money you owe to private individuals. Money owed to private individuals is no longer enforceable in court after six years under the Limitation Act 1986, but that does not apply to money owed to the government.

At the moment with the delays with the benefits agency, you would be lucky to get a reply in 20 days in any event.

I would ask your solicitor if he can absolutely guarantee that if you do not pay this money, they can take no proceedings against you and ask him to confirm that if the benefits agency or pension department does take action against you, he will deal with those proceedings.

You might be surprised by the answer.

I think it would be a good idea to make provision to get the money back from the beneficiaries in proportion, in order to repay the overpayment, just in case you do get taken to court.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C


 


As their first letter clearly stated .........20 working days..........why I am to assume that some 7 weeks later they will want further information? They should surely update their letter if you say I would be lucky to hear in 20 days!! I am not a solicitor and therefore did not realise that I should not have shredded the paperwork - I tried to stay within the law but obviously the DWP is a law unto itself.


 


Thank you


 


Margaret

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
As I've said, I would ask the solicitor his views upon this.

I certainly agree they should probably change their letters.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions