How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am in rented accommodation with my husband of 8 years. The

Customer Question

I am in rented accommodation with my husband of 8 years. The agreement signed for rented house is in both our names.
I had to go away for a week and on my return found my belongings put out in bags and the locks changed.
My husband is still living at the property and will not let me in even though i still have things i own in the property.
The rent is paid out of our joint bank account which is still in existance.
I want to return to the house preferably with husband or if not without him.
What are my rites. Should the locks have been changed, can i gain access within the law, if he will not let me can i ask police to help me gain access.
A prompt reply would be appreciated as at moment i have no where to live.
Thanks
Mrs M Flook XXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract do you have please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just rented agreement with three months notice to be given by both parties.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


For Jo C


jUST AN ORDINARY CONTRACT WHICH ALLOWS A 3 MONTH CANCELLATION PERIOD FOR BOTH PARTIES.


 


PLEASE CAN YOU ANSWER MY QUESTION AS HAVE NO WHERE TO SLEEP TONIGHT !


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I think the reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I've responded which pushes the question to the back of my list.

Your husband is not allowed to do this. This is the martial home and even if the property was in his sole name he cannot just lock you out.

If you owned the house you could break back in but since this is a rented property the situation is a bit different because the landlord can allege criminal damage.

He probably has no consent from the landlord to change the locks and the first thing that I would do would be to contact the landlord who may be able to resolve this.

The next thing is to see a solicitor who can write to your husband on an urgent basis, saying that if he does not let you in, you will make an emergency application to court for an injunction to make him. If the solicitor attaches a certificate of urgency to the application expressing why this is urgent because you have nowhere to live, then this could be in court in a day or two.

As this affects your home, you may be eligible for legal aid.

You are unlikely to get anywhere unless you see a solicitor because your husband is likely to simply ignore you so its a matter of urgency that you do.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice