How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Ive lived in my husbands house for over 20 years. He says

Customer Question

I've lived in my husband's house for over 20 years. He says that he is entitled to the house and everything else. I have not made any financial contribution at all. Although I am company secretary of my husband's company which I receive £671.52 a month. My husband does not want to spend money on solicitors. I have no idea about the cost of living for myself - renting a property, council tax, water and fuel bills, tv licence and motor expenses, pensions.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets and debts are there and what income does he have?
Clare
PS he is wrong
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The house is worth about £200,00 with no mortgage. No idea about assets , there are shares and pensions etc but I have no idea about these. My husband is a very clever accountant!
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much does a one bedroom property in the general area cost?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
£700 a month
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sorry I meant to buy
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Do not have any money of my own, my husband has worked all his life,
No hope of buying a home for myself. My husband had offered hundred thousand pounds if I move out!
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Set that aside for a moment - how much does a one bedroom property cost to buy locally
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No idea there
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No idea, if I have to leave my home would consider renting
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The local paper or Right Move may be able to assist - this is important to how much you get
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In order to actually help you I do need further details.
I can tell you that your husband is wrong - the length of your relationship means that the starting point for division of ALL the assets - including the company is 50/50 - and you may also be entitled to receive spouse maintenance
The priority for the court will be your housing - so it is VERY likely that if there is a dispute they will ensure that you get enough to BUY yourself a small property
You have a great deal of financial protection that you can get from the courts - and you could suggest to your husband that you try and resolve the matter using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice