How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I consider that I have been the victim of a confidence trick.

Customer Question

I consider that I have been the victim of a confidence trick. I have had a security system fitted and it is not really fit for purpose. I paid and initial £1,199 as part of a 5 year contract with Securitas the rest £2000 by Direct Debit mandate. I have tried to contact the company on the number given and been routed to the answer machine. I tried last night and left a message but it is now 11.30 and I have not received a response. I have tried the sales rep and the installer with the same results. They insisted I paid by cheque and I note that has been cleared this morning. I have tried to stop the mandate but it has not been presented to the bank
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I thought I had given you the outline of my dilemma

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I've seen the facts.

What I need to know Is what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

"For Jo C"


 


Yes this is the question. I have spoken with Securitas Mobile and they confirm that I am on their system though the wrong address. They have 57 and I live at 67. Really give me confidence

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Thanks.
So what is your question about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Forget it love. I can't go round in circles. Enjoy the £33. The problem is laid our in the introduction. Starts "I consider I have been the victim of a confidence trick" I wont respond to any more questions.


 


Regards


 


Frank Beard.

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

I am very sorry that you are not satisifed with the above exchange. It is important that you are satisified in respect to your experience. I will try to respond as best I can without asking any further questions but ideally it would be helpful to know if you have the name and address of the company or person you paid precisely and whether they are a limited company or individual. However with your permission I will proceed on the assumption that you know the identity of the company or individual you paid.

From what you say you have paid for an alarm to be installed and a service contract and the alarm has been installed but you are not satisfied with it. I will deal with the alarm first and then the service contract with Securitas.

Before I do so in light of your above post may I confirm with you you would like me to continue?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice