How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, Im trying to find a brand name, something with a previous

Customer Question

Hi,

I'm trying to find a brand name, something with a previous history but also something which I can pick up free or cheaply. So I'm looking for something that is no longer used and the trademark if there is one has expired.

Is there a register or list somewhere I can refer to or am I barking up the wrong tree?

Thanks
Jim
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question my name is AJ and I will assist you.

I am afraid there is no specific list however that does not mean there is not a way of finding this information out. You will see the famous soap manufacturer was born from someone purchasing a small hairdressers in South Molton street by the name of Browns.

The best place to look is the following places:
1. Contact the Official Receiver - ask if they have a list of businesses that have recently gone into liquidation or administration. You can also find this out by looking at the daily list in the Insolvency Court (Companies Court).
2. Go to the Intellectual Property Office www.ipo.gov.uk/‎ - Have a look on the trademark registry for any trade marks that are due to expire shortly;
3. Go to busy shopping areas and look for independent shops that are either closing down or perhaps struggling for business.

All these ideas should generate some goodwill that you could either purchase at a discount or at least follow up. Often companies in administration will have an administrator who will seek to sell the company assets (goodwill included) at a discount, this is probably the best way to start. If you get in touch with any insolvency practitioner as well, they may be able to alert you to any potential insolvency sales.

Can I assist any further.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi AJ,


 


Thanks, I was hoping for a company / brand which had a history maybe 100 years ago and expired 30 / 40 years ago rather than one which has gone into Administration in the last few weeks. Also one possibly from France or Italy, maybe Spain or Swizterland.


 


Any thoughts or pointers for this?


 


Thanks


Jim

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

All those Countries have company registries. Search the registries would be the best place to start. You can search by way of dissolved companies.

The same will be true on the European Trade Mark Office http://oami.europa.eu/ows/rw/pages/index.en.do

Do you want the brand for a specific purpose?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks,


 


I have a couple of purposes, a luxury fashion brand and a jewellery / watch brand hence the countries I have asked for.


 


I'll check the sites you mentioned.


 


Thanks


Jim

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I would suggest checking the national archives and British Library as they maintain a long list Trade Mark and Patents and Designs.

Also if you are looking for Jewellery or Fashion, the best thing is to go to shopping streets in the countries concerned. The best example I can think of is Hatton Garden, if you walk down Hatton Garden you will always spot the odd sign of a defunct Jeweller that has not worked there for many years.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice