How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have just bought a car (a private deal) but it was all conducted

Customer Question

I have just bought a car (a private deal) but it was all conducted on a motorvillage forecourt and it turns out that there was water leaking into the ECU and it will cost me a £1K to replace the ECU having already spent £360 and £250 do I have any recourse against the seller/motorvillage?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.

taratill :

Hello my name is Jenny and I am happy to help you today. Do you have reason to suspect that whilst you were told this was a private sale it was in fact a dealer who sold you the vehicle?

JACUSTOMER-xlcj34r1- :

It did state that it was a private sale, but the receipt was all printed on motorvillage paper and we were taken into the office there

taratill :

Ok thanks, this sounds as though it is in fact a dealer sale and the dealer is trying to make out that it is a private sale to avoid certain legal obligations.

taratill :

The first thing that I would do is contact Trading Standards as they may be aware that this practice is going on and they will , in any event, provide you with a reference number that you can use in correspondence.

JACUSTOMER-xlcj34r1- :

He denies knowing that the car was not roadworthy, but the garages are stating that there was no way they could have driven it like that without knowing

taratill :

You have the right to expect that a car that you are sold via a dealer is fit for its purpose and is of satisfactory quality given the age of the vehicle.

JACUSTOMER-xlcj34r1- :

do we have any kind of case, they are trying to say that we don't because it was a private sale.?

JACUSTOMER-xlcj34r1- :

sorry just read the end of your comment

taratill :

In order to reject the car you normally must do so promptly within 3-4 weeks of purchase, if this time frame has passed you may have some difficulty although you may be able to sue them for the cost of repairs.

taratill :

I would suggest you contact trading standards first as I have suggested and then potentially put a claim in under the Sale of Goods Act against the dealer for the losses you have suffered to repair the vehicle.

JACUSTOMER-xlcj34r1- :

ahh, ok thank you

taratill :

No problem, if you need any more information please do let me know and all the best with it!!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice