How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ive had some jobs done by a local builder who works for a checkatrade

Customer Question

ive had some jobs done by a local builder who works for a checkatrade roofing contractors but did the work privately. The work is unfinished and the work finished is un satisfactory. He is now ignoring all contact in reference to fixing the problems. He has also taken money for materials and jobs not completed. I have no invoice from the jobs done only a record kept by my self, receipts and the builders merchants proof where we boight products from weekly. I only have his name and a phone number for him as he has moved and a phone number and address of the employee he works for. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What was the price of the job please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


There were numerous jobs like fitting a drainage system (which blocks everyday as pipes are to small), extending piping so we have a second tap further up the garden, re cementing the floor (which is uneven and cracked already) pointing the paving (not done properly, so is loose already) building a decking pen area (not secure so wobbles and is unsafe) fixing the roof (problem still there) building a lean to (leaks) he quoted a previous render job at £680 and did not do the job and kept the monies paid. So he was on a day rate of £50 per day cash and £30 a day off the monies owed. The job took longer then expected, more materials and extra expense then he left to work for someone else leaving my garden upside down

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How long ago did he leave please?

What is his reason? Or has he just not given you one?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Around 2 months. I gave him work whilst he was quiet and then a new job came up so he was supposed to finish mine then leave for new job. But he left and came and went when he had time to finish but then just stopped coming

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You mention his employer, did you instruct them or him directly?

I presume you could find the address of his employer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I know where his employer lives and his telephone number. I employed him directly not through the company

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Then your claim is against him rather than the company.

Obviously he is acting in breach of contract. There's no way around that. He cannot just walk off jobs in this way. He is liable.

The difficulty is tracking him down but that is not insurmountable. You can always use a tracing agent. You have enough information for them to be able to identify him within 24 hours fairly easily. Most tracing agents charge between £50-£100 although if this is a claim for less than £10k then you will not be able to claim the cost back.

You can issue against him here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

There are a variety of tracing agents available. You can try here

http://thesheriffsoffice.com/services/debtor-tracing

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice