How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, Bank appointed receivers without court order. They want

Customer Question

Hi, Bank appointed receivers without court order. They want to take my rental income, and sell my properties etc. I have my own buyer with mortgage offer. They are threatening me with injunction. I wish to apply for injunction tomorrow, asking for time, such as 6 months, during which time I will keep paying the mortgage as best as I can.


 


This was a five yr renewable mortgage, but bank refused renewing in Dec 2012. Forced me to sign temporary contract, which hiked rate from 2.25% to a default rate of 7.5%, which is unaffordable.


 


I know there is a class action case with Bank of Ireland going now.


 


Bank was negotiating with me until late august. Then September, made sudden demand of full payment, which is not practical. I have buyer for property, with mortgage offer in principle, but they are ignoring it.


 


3 properties involved, with 1 account no. I have not received a notice of demand or anything.


 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Are you in arrears please?

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

Yes. They changed my rate from 2.25% to 7.5% default rate and were negotiating with me, so I kept paying the old rate, hence they calculated arrears.

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

I'm arguing that it is extortionate.

Alex Watts :

Was your rate variable or fixed please?

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

variable libor

Alex Watts : Can you now clear any arrears and show you can afford future payments?
JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

They put me on a 'default Rate', jumping from 2.25% to 7.5% so I am arguing that this is unfair, and unlawful. There is a similar class action going on at the moment with Bank of Ireland, who did exactly the same thing.

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

By the way, I managed to get an injunction on them yesterday. Seems no one is able to help you with such things.

Alex Watts :

You did get an injunction?

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Great.

Alex Watts :

Now that you have an injunction you will be required to issue proceedings and indeed plead a claim against them.

Alex Watts :

It is at this stage you will need to set out your stall in terms of unfair rates and you would be able to cite the Bank of Ireland case.

Alex Watts :

If that is being heard in England and Wales then you can apply to have this case stayed pending the outcome or indeed joined to that case if it is on the same issue.

Alex Watts :

That way it would all be held together.

Alex Watts :

So for the time being your home is safe but you are arguing unfair rates or extortion.

Alex Watts :

But it sounds like now though you are going to need to see a Solicitor to draft pleadings and present the argument in Court for you.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any remaining questions I can help you with today at all?

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

Thanks. What I really needed assistance with was the injunction, since I never had my day in court with them, to plead my case. I do not believe they gave me a key features document for the increased rate either, so could be a breach of FCA regulations ?

Alex Watts :

Yes if they did not give you key documents this could well be a breach. But this is why you need a Solicitor to draft proceedings and plead your case properly.

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

I've had many cases in my life. Never won one with a solicitor. Only ones I've wone is when I represented myself.

Alex Watts :

I see, litigation always sadly has a winner and a loser.

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

Well, all the lawyers always win!

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

It's a win win situation

Alex Watts :

That is a little harsh being a lawyer myself, I always try and do my best in Court!

Alex Watts :

But do you have any other questions of me you need help with today?

JACUSTOMER-njwdi2x3- :

No offence meant. The world would be a much worse place without good lawyers. The whole justice system sucks though. Thanks for your discourse, much appreciated.

Alex Watts :

No offence taken, I am only trying to help you.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please keep me updated and if I can help in future let me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice