How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi can I get power of aterny if my brother already has it but

Customer Question

Hi can I get power of aterny if my brother already has it but he has got dementia and he lives 250 miles away he also has to have someone with him all the time My father has just come out of hospital and he has come to live with me and my husband and iam finding it very hard to cancel any contracts that he has costing him a lot of money
please can you advice me what to do thank you yours Mrs Robinson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Does your father still have mental capacity please?

JACUSTOMER-qaxf4uvv- :

yes he is full aware what is going on

Joshua :

Thanks. Do I assume correctly that he wishes and is willing for you to have power of attorney

JACUSTOMER-qaxf4uvv- :

yes he knows what problem it is being 250mls away

Joshua :

Thanks. There are then two steps to seeking power of attorney. With your permission I will address each in turn.

Joshua :

The first step is your father needs to revoke the existing power of attorney. If he has full mental capacity then he is legally quite within his rights to do this. In order to do this he will need to sign a deed of revocation in the presence of an adult independent witness (ideally other than you) and that deed should be sent to the Office of the public Guardian if his previous power of attorney is registered and to the your brother whether he will understand it or not asking for the return of the original POA documents. A deed you require can look like this:

JACUSTOMER-qaxf4uvv- :

yes please do as you have to

Joshua :

This deed of revocation is made by [donor’s name] of [donor’s address].

1: I granted a lasting power of attorney for Property and Financial Affairs/Health and Welfare [delete as appropriate] on [date donor signed the lasting power of attorney] appointing [name of first attorney] of [address of first attorney] and [name of second attorney] of [address of second attorney] to act as my attorney(s).

2: I revoke the lasting power of attorney and the authority granted by it.

Signed and delivered as a deed [donor’s signature]
Date signed [date]
Witnessed by [signature of witness]
Full name of witness [name of witness]
Address of witness [address of witness]

Joshua :

Once this has been done you need to set about preparing the new powers of attorney. The simplest way to do this is to either ask a solicitor to assist or if you wish you can do so yourself using the following link:

Joshua :

https://www.gov.uk/lasting-power-of-attorney

Joshua :

If doing it yourself it is very important you take the time to read the guidance notes at the bottom of the page on the above link because if you do not follow the rules precisely the POAs can be invalid and you have to potentially do them again. Providing you take the time to read the notes though they are straightforward enough.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

JACUSTOMER-qaxf4uvv- :

my brother does not seem as he wants to relinquise the POA can I have the POA without him sending it back to my dad he doesn't want any up set as he is 94yrs old

Joshua :

Yes providing that is your dad's wish. As above your dad can revoke the previous power of attorney to your brother - your brother has no say in this. If you dad wants to do this he can use the above deed of revocation.

Joshua :

Once the previous power is revoked a new POA can be made as above.

Joshua :

Is there anything else i can help you with?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions