How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34503
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

ok thanks for that answer. Now if you can help with this.

Customer Question

ok thanks for that answer.

Now if you can help with this. My daughter has Autism, PiCA, Behaviour Problems, she is under going diagnosis for ADD or ADHD. The school are using threatening tactics to get her to do school work, such as you can not go out to play or go in the sweet project unless you do your work. Keeping in mind that Leah is disabled in many areas as a result of her condition. With this in mind is it not discrimination to expect her to complete tasks in exchange for treats with her inability being the very problems as opposed to just reluctance. I am sure that this is like threatening or bargaining with some one to run a race when they have no legs.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What comments does her consultant have on this?
Clare
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


I presume you mean her doctor, Well at this time there is no comments however I am due a meeting with him soon.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Given the problems that you have listed is she not under the care of a hospital Paediatrician?
Clare
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Yes she is under a paediatrician

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
What is his opinion of this approach by the school in terms of the child's needs?
Clare
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


At this point I have not discussed the matter with him

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
If you wish to address this with the school then you need expert advice to support your views.
This could be from a Paediatrician - or from any specialist nurse or therapist involved with her care
Only when you have this backup should you address the matter - but when you do you should arrange a meeting with both her Class teacher and the Head - and the SENCO
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare