How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I would need a contract to be checked. Can anybody advice?

Customer Question

I would need a contract to be checked. Can anybody advice?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How many pages is it please?

JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Hello,
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Hello, Alex-
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : this is about a dental associate contract of a small volume of sixteen pages.
Alex Watts :

Ok. Email it to [email protected] - that is the central admin - as an expert I do not have access to the email direct.

Alex Watts :

I have the document - anything in particular you are worried about?

JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Paragraph 6.5/ 6.6 for starters..
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Paragraph 7 and 12- is this common arrangements/ practice
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Retention figure- is this the usual level?
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : General- paragraph 4.1- is this appropriate
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Schedule 6/ 1.10- sole liability for materials/ equipment- is this customary?
JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Please check the whole contract as the above paragraphs seem to favour the principal significantly.
Alex Watts :

The agreement does favour Smileright but it is their contract.

Alex Watts :

4.1 - is normal

Alex Watts :

6.5/6.6 - they want you in for the time specified in schedule 1. I guess they dont want you to sign and then not be there

Alex Watts :

7 - I guess as above, they do not want you signing and just not turning up

Alex Watts :

12 - quite normal

Alex Watts :

Sch3 charge - I would make sure this is completed before siged

Alex Watts :

signed

Alex Watts :

Sch 6 1..10 - Yes

Alex Watts :

I have to say it is heavily weighted to the Company but that is quite normal for Companies drafting contracts

Alex Watts :

I have examined the document and whilst it is weighted towards them I can not see anything that is particularly unusual or onerous. I have taken an hour to look over this for you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about the agreement for you ?

JACUSTOMER-o3qb7xwq- : Yes please - if the licence charge includes splitting the lab costs and 55% of the income is retained by the company to cover l relevant costs, why should I be solely liable for equipment and material?
Alex Watts :

I agree, but this is a matter for negotiation - that does not mean the contract is invalid. However I think they are trying to say you are liable if anything is damaged etc. If it is in terms of regular maintenance then that should be covered under the same fee percentage.

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else in relation to this please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice