How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my car has been towed due to an outstanding ticket. they told

Customer Question

my car has been towed due to an outstanding ticket. they told me that letter were sent to me, i did get them. can this be reverse
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Just so I understand you accept getting the letters? How much do you owe please? Can you afford to pay it?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

£700 and i cant afford it

Alex Watts :

I assume this was a Council ticket?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

parking ticket

Alex Watts :

Yes but from a Council?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

enfield council

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

sorry its borough of camden

Alex Watts :

Thats ok - it is a Council ticket.

Alex Watts :

Did you have any grounds to appeal the parking ticket?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

going thru separation with my wife. i dont have access to the property for now. therefore, i did not get the letters that was sent to me

Alex Watts :

You said above you did get the letters?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

i did not get the letters

Alex Watts :

Ok. What you need to do is urgently go to Court and make a statutory declaration.

Alex Watts :

This is where you swear on oath before a Court that you did not know about proceedings and only just found out.

Alex Watts :

If satisfied the Court can set aside proceedings and the whole matter stops and the process starts again.

Alex Watts :

But if you lie on oath or they find out you did know about it before then you can be sent to prison for contempt of Court.

Alex Watts :

But speak to the Court about making an urgent application for a statutory demand.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

can i go to any court or does it have to be in camden

Alex Watts :

Try your local Court but the bailiffs should have left paperwork for you with the claim number on etc.

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

they did not leave anything. they towed the car from enfield collage

Alex Watts :

Ok - you will need some details to go to Court or they may be able to look it up on their system for you.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

it does, let me phone my local court and see what they will say

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-grb9oo4p- :

thanks very much for your help, Alex W

Alex Watts :

All the best

Alex Watts : Please remember to leave feedback before you go - thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions