How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, The saga for the deposit continues months

Customer Question

Hello,







The saga for the deposit continues months later. I entered a single claim - they did nothing. They are now claiming - via their agent - that I am delaying the process and taking the wrong approach. According to the DPS it's a simple matter for them to call the DPS and have my single claim cancelled and submit one of their own, but instead I got the following:







Dear Sally,






I am disappointed to see that you have not activated a reversal of the Single Claim process as stated in your recent email and that the funds still remain in limbo.






This is NOT the appropriate way in which to move forward as it is used ONLY where one party does not respond to the other. Both your landlord and ourselves have emailed on many occasions to encourage you to either agree the amount sought or to put the matter in the Resolution Process where any disputed sums are decided on by the DPS Tribunal.






The method you have chosen has prevented the other side from taking any action to resolve this matter and yet you have also failed to move forward yourself by failing to return your sworn Statutory Declaration and Evidence Bundle since you made your application in September.






Please will you now CANCEL your Single Claim and either make a claim for the return of your entire deposit or any amount which you feel is reasonably due to you. We will then respond on behalf of the landlord to either agree or reject the amount. If it is rejected by us, you should then resubmit your figure and at that stage we can respond and place the matter into Dispute. Even this process will take approximately 8 weeks to finalise.






Sincere regards






The DPS were quite clear on the procedure, the landlord's agent apparently doesn't need to wait for the statutory declaration, and can proceed to cancel the claim without anything further from me.






I'm very confused, and thoroughly sick of them. Please help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is there any reason why you can not just issue proceedings please?

JACUSTOMER-ndiu7djk- :

I reissued another single claim at the beginning of this week, and another sort of claim just today.

Alex Watts :

Ok - I dont understand what you want to know?

JACUSTOMER-ndiu7djk- :

It would be easier if I could provide you with the previous correspondence I had with Vincent. That might help put it all into context.

Alex Watts : Yes I have already seen that but I do not understand what your question is today?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice