How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I rent a house from Birmingham city council. There is a

Customer Question

Hi, I rent a house from Birmingham city council. There is a harvesting unit in the back garden under the ground which is to feed water to the toilets and to allow us to reuse rainwater to clean cars water plant ect. Every time it rains there is a serious smell coming into the home in the downstairs toilet. The smell is that bad it make you want to vomit and we have to open windows to let the smell out. I mentioned it to the service men for the harvesting unit and they insist it is a sewerage leak of some kind, but it only happens when it rains and I think it the water being disturbed and releasing the smell. I also have a roof tile loose from round the roof flue which allows water to penetrate down the outside of the pipe into the bathroom where it has damaged the ceiling. The toilets did not flush for months and I had to bypass the harvesting unit to make then run from normal water supply. the front and back door both have locks on the that do not require a key to open then from the inside but I have an autistic daughter who has opened the door and left a number of times. The boiler recently broke in January some time and they left us without hot water and heating for some two weeks.

What are my rights here, all jobs have been reported but no action taken accept they did fix he boiler after two weeks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here as you will get an email when I respond.
Alex Watts : Have they said why they will not fix it please?
JACUSTOMER-zj29n601- :

I have had many different stories from them about the harvesting unit such as, its donw to Npower, its down to FHM and so on.

JACUSTOMER-zj29n601- :

I even got flooded by the internal water feeder when I moved in and it damaged a lot of our belongings, we made a claim and the council rejected it saying it was down to the builders FHM.

Alex Watts :

You can do several things:

Alex Watts :

1) Write to the Council and make a formal complaint.Do not email and send this to the Chief Officers Office. They will investigate it.

Alex Watts :

2) If that does not work complain to the Ombudsman. They are independent. They are at: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

3) If that does not work you can sue the Council for disrepair.

Alex Watts :

You would need to see the Citizens Advice to help you make a claim.

Alex Watts :

But hopefully step 1) and or 2) will fix it.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-zj29n601- :

Hi Alex,

JACUSTOMER-zj29n601- :

Yes I will follow those steps up. Would you be able to let me know, is it the responsibility of the council to pay compensation for the damaged items in my home as opposed to the builders of the home FHM?

Alex Watts : Yes you are correct.
Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you to provide feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply. Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’. Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
JACUSTOMER-zj29n601- :

Even if the incident had happened within 12 months of the building being constructed by the builders?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice