How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

if a solicitor renounces a will that has been signed and the

Customer Question

if a solicitor renounces a will that has been signed and the last will unsigned,would either of the wills be valid.

the solicitors in question,where appointed excecators and the wills paid for,where responsible to carry out the wishes of the deceased funeral arrangements and chosen grave
plot.

but due to family disputes renounced the wills and the family carried out the deceased wished.

therefore would any will be valid
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

Could you please clarify who has applied for Probate? (You mention that a Solicitor has applied for it in April, but I take it that this is not the same Solicitor who renounced the Will?)

 

AL

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


 


the solicitors renounced the will.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Further to your message to Customer Support, we will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Can you explain what you mean by the solicitor renouncing the will. Do you mean they were appointed executor and renounced probate? i.e declined to act as executor?

Related Law Questions