How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10172
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

my 83yr old mother went into a care home a few months ago and

Customer Question

my 83yr old mother went into a care home a few months ago and i have found out that my other siblings have emptied her bungalow and shared her personnal effects between themselves. ( i only found out 'after the event' via letter). None of them have power of Attorney or my mothers permission( she does have failing health and failing mental health). Can they legally do this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. No, your siblings do not have the legal right to divide up your mothers personal effects and belonging amongst themselves. So long as your mother is alive, her belongings and effect are hers. So unless she were to gift things to her children, all things remain hers. Additionally, the executor of her will or the administrator of her estate can sue whoever took her things without her permission and get them back. So in law, for example, if some item of jewellery were taken, upon your mother's death the person can be sued to give it back. Additionally, be aware that it amounts to theft to take a person's property without their consent, so in strict point of law, your siblings have acted in the manner of a thief and should return the property. However, be aware that the police are unlikely to get involved in a family dispute such as this unless your mother made a complaint personally.

JACUSTOMER-552tk97v- :

Ok...i am aware that the police wouldnt want to get invloved. One of the sisters has applied to for power of attorney.... can she legally rent out my mothers bungalow or progress with marketing it for sale before she gets power of attorney??...

Buachaill :

2. Firstly, you mother will have to be examined by a psychologist to determine whether she is of sufficiently sound mind to grant a Power of Attorney. If your mother does in fact have failing mental health there are questions as to whether she has a sound mind in law so that she can grant a Power of Attorney. So ensure this issue is addressed. Secondly, your sister does not have power over your mother's affairs until such times as she gets a Power of Attorney. However, I would suggest that the best solution until your mother grants a Power of Attorney or if your mother cannot lawfully grant a Power of Attorney is that some agreement be reached between the siblings so that your mother's affairs can be dealt with whilst she is in the care home. I would suggest you agree to go ahead and have the bungalow rented out or sold, but agree what shall be done with the sale proceeds or the rent. There is no point in having a house just sitting there accumulating damp unoccupied. So attempt to reach some practical agreement and not merely erect obstacles. In the long run you are better reach some agreement rather than merely have things sitting in limbo.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice