How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, I am married to a pakistani Woman since 2006. I never wanted

Customer Question

Hi, I am married to a pakistani Woman since 2006. I never wanted to marry her and did it to just keep the peace at home with teh parents! Silly as it was things never got off the ground between us and we never had a relationship. her temporary visa expired many years ago and had it not been for pressure from her sibblings who live in the uk, I would have ended the relationship before the visa had expired as I knew straight away that we were like chalk & cheese! Furthermore I have been trying to gain advice from CAB etc on whether she can claim anything from me as we were married in Pakistan and our marriage is not recognised here but her family constantly threten me to try and gain monies from me. I dont want her here and never have, but recently she left my parents home and went to live with her brother. does this now mean she is there responsibilty or do i need to report it and also how do i protect my belonging from her grip becasue since day one all she has repeatedly wanted from me is money or an indefinite stay status!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.

Clare :

Hi Thank you for your question.

Clare :

My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

Clare :

Which country does your wife live in?

Clare :

What assets do you have?

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

she lives in in the UK as far as I know, the last I heard from her/her family was that she was returning with her father and that things are finally over...but before I can truly assume they are I need to ensure that she has indeed left teh country and I can move on with my life.

Clare :

When did you last hear from her?

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

My personal Assets amount to an apartment valued at 100k and a car valued at 10k but nothing major and I certainly dont have any large savings..probably 2k.

Clare :

When did you last live in the same property?

Clare :

What makes you think the Uk does not recognise the marriage

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

we never have lived together really...she came to the uk I refused to settle with her and that was when the penny dropped with the parents!

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

they have been looking after her and paying for everything since then until finally my dad decided to see things from my perspective and come around to the fact that life is about making your own decisions..

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

I have always worked away since leaving school...I was in the RAF until 2005 and since then even though the marriage occured in 2006 I have lived on my own in my apartment some 150 miles away from my parents

Clare :

But what makes you think that the marriage is not recognised?

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

I dont really know if it does or not..the only thing i know is her brothers were very pushy for me to get her an indefinite visa or right to saty and for that they told my parents that I would need to go and register the marriage at the registrar...so had me wondering what they were playing at?

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

just checked online...after you asked actually and the answer was simple...yes it is recognised here! which really does make things worse for me!

JACUSTOMER-jzw106zb- :

but surely if they recognise the marriage then they must recognise that we are not together and under the same law I only have to tell her we are divorced to make it official...or some such crazy thing I heard my parents say once!?

Clare :

Yes I was just working on giving you the bad news.

Clare :

If you want a divorce - as you clearly do - then you will have to issue the Petition here based on th efact that you lived apart for more than five years.

Clare :

You cannot divorce in Pakistan as neither of you live there.

Clare :

She does have a financial claim on you I am afraid - although it is limited to an extent by the fact that you have never lived together

Clare :

You have not said how much the mortgage outstanding on the property

Clare :

which is relevant to the possible settlement

Clare :

BUT please do not panic

Clare :

her claim on you is not large - although the fact that she has been funded by your parents for so long doe snot assist you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


but as her visa has expired..the minute UKBA find out...surely she will get sent back and I can divorce her there?


 


if her stay has expired..how can she even lodge a case against me when she is herself breaking teh immigration rules and ;laws?


 


I sponsored her first 2 year temp visa, after that we were meant toi apply for permanent stay..which I refused to do.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
UKBA have a very bad record for deportation - so do not rely in that
Equally I am afraid that her immigration status does not effect her right to claim against you - indeed it is the opposite since if she not eligible for state help it means she has a stronger claim against you
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


so i am stuck either way, she and her family insist that if I carry on with the sham marriage and get her indefinite stay approved they will leave me alone...but I thought that would make her position even stronger over me!


 


so what would you do in my shoes?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Personally if the marriage is over (indeed it never started) and you have lived apart for the last five years I would suggest you get on with a divorce and accept the financial consequences if need be.
They are not likely to be too onerous and will at least mean that you are free to move on.
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


what if i went down the forced marriage road..none of this was my idea and my intentions were to just get my family from off my back. for instance we were married after meeting for 20 minutes and I was very young at the time and seemed to be upsetting the whole world if I didnt say yes there and then.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
had you acted immediately it would have worked - but 7 years later it will not I am afraid
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice