How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i am 26 yrs old live with my mum and partner.i wish to open

Customer Question

i am 26 yrs old live with my mum and partner.
i wish to open a bank account but have no ID and no utility bills as i live with mum
I have loss my driving licence due to being banned from driving
i was born in england and have a birth certificate but this isnt any good for ID
how can i get ID?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I would like you to keep trying please.


As you can imagine it is very difficult in modern life not to have a bank account or a form of ID


 


Thanks for your persistence

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Relist: No answer yet. xxxxxxxxxx.XXXcom want a bank account no ID,no passport, no drivers license, no utillity bills as i live with mum born in england what do i do???

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Do you not have a passport please?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i do not have a passport

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
You need to apply for a Passport. Sadly legally this is the only thing you can do if you want an account.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and it is certainly not the one I want to give, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?