How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

The horse owners are still hassling me. Is there any action

Customer Question

The horse owners are still hassling me. Is there any action I can take to prevent this or stop it. Got to the point I don't want to talk to them as they're very threatening. They have also contacted my workplace which is the RAF which can cause issues for my career.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.

taratill :

Hello what have they said to your employer?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : They have said I owe them money an that I'm refusing to pay
taratill :

how did they know your employers identity?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : Erm I think I must have told them I'm in the RAF however, didn't tell them what Sqn etc and the phone nos are not readily available.
taratill :

ok that's strange then, what has your employer said about this?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : They phoned me as I am on leave to ensure that I am ok. I don't know if they tried to contact again. They also phoned my brothers mobile and my parents home phone number both of which they have foun out from other means.
taratill :

They have absolutely no right to harass you in this manner. I would suggest you email to say that if they do not stop all contact you will consider taking legal action against them for harassment and potentially for negligent misstatement or defamation if you end up suffering a financial loss as a result of their telling people you owe them money which is untrue.

taratill :

Is there anything further you would like to know about this?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : What do I do or who do I contact if this escalates further?
taratill :

Hello, for some reason this question was locked for a while and I was not able to see your follow on question. Would you still like help with this?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : Yes please
taratill :

have you asked them to stop contacting you/ your employer? If so what response have you had?

JACUSTOMER-sdm4uh0l- : I have asked them to stop contacting my family place of work and mob and they are still continuing
taratill :

Well there are 2 options, you could contact the local police and say that you believe you are being harassed contrary to the Protection from Harassment Act and ask them to investigate. It may be that the police consider this to amount to a civil matter due to the way that it originated but they may be prepared to be involved.

taratill :

If they are not then you you could consider a solicitors letter threatening them with action in the civil courts. If you have household insurance then it may include some legal expenses cover so it may be worth looking to see if your legal costs could be covered in that way.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions