How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ExperiencedLawyer Your Own Question

ExperiencedLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 311
Experience:  I have 14+ years of experience as a family lawyer, advising people on all kinds of relationship and family law issues.
Type Your Law Question Here...
ExperiencedLawyer is online now

I am dealing with an intestate.The deceased did not leave

Customer Question

I am dealing with an intestate. The deceased did not leave a will. He had a business. He was the only named account holder. The business will fold very quickly without the grant of letter of administration. The value of the estate exceeds the Inheritance Tax threshold being a residuary estate of £485000. The widow will receive half of this as a life interests. The two sons will receive the other half immediately. The sons have agreed to the widow receiving some of their money as an interspousal transfer. In this way they get some of her money early and the grant of letters of administration can be obtained. I need a deed of family arrangement precedent quickly in order to keep the business going. Where can I find a precedent?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ExperiencedLawyer replied 3 years ago.


My name is Mac and I can help you with your question.

The document you refer to is nowadays commonly known as a Deed of Variation (or Instrument of Variation).

As an instrument, it does not have to be drafted in one specific way, although I would recommend you use the following HMRC checklist as a guide when considering any draft document.

Generally speaking, as a Deed of Variation can have significant tax implications, it is widely recommended that anyone considering entering into one instructs a solicitor to draw it up. However, if you are certain you want to do it yourself, you can find some suggested simple wording here ( see the second post in the list, and don't bother reading the bickering over minutiae to which some of the posters descend later in the thread).

Just remember also to use the checklist above when finalising it.

I hope that is helpful.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice