How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My minor offence happened in 1973/74 in the Rotherham area

Customer Question

My minor offence happened in 1973/74 in the Rotherham area when I was about 32/33. I was under deep distress at the timer. I was threatened with the possibility of loosing my business and house. I was seen by 2 females playing with myself in my car. I was reported and confessed my offence even calling into the police station within 24 hrs along with my wife and child. I was brought before the magistrate and find £20. I was duly registered and fingerprinted and photographed. I am now 77 years of age and wishing to do some volunteer work through our local Church as I am a committed Christian, and have been since just after my offence. Thanks Peter XXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you admit the offence? What it is you would like to achieve please Peter?

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Dear Alex Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX understand . I wish to apply for certain positions and jobs as a volunteer visiting people who are sick and any other duty to assist my Anglican minister. Obviously I would like this removed from my record. I did work alongside a solicitor (died last week) he retired and trained to become an Anglican priest. I helped him with his work as a parish priest. Unfortunately he died very suddenly at the age of 62 only 2 weeks ago very sad and heartbroken was I as he was a wonderful Christian man.

Alex Watts :

If you were fined then the matter becomes spent after 5 years which means it does not show.

Alex Watts :

Given the age of this even if you have what used to be a CRB check (but now DBS) it is of some age and may not even show. What you should do is write to your local Police force and ask for a copy of your PNC printout. There will be a fee for this but it would not be more than £10.

Alex Watts :

They can give you a copy of what your PNC would be and you can see if the conviction does show.

Alex Watts :

But if it does show and it is correct I am sorry to say that you are unlikely to get it removed.

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Unfortunately when I applied to work with Martin I have to undergo a CBR check, and I was horrified to think that this

Alex Watts :

It is only where a conviction is wrong or the information contained on the PNC is inaccurate would you be able to get it removed.

Alex Watts :

Can you remember the name of the offence?

Alex Watts :

I would write to the Police and ask for a copy of the PNC - it may be so old that it does not show.

Alex Watts :

You can find more details of how to get a copy here: http://www.ico.org.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/crime

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

No I cannot as I did confess the offence and I have been under the hospital for loss of memory now after two serious road accidents. This check was done about 2003/4 I think and told him that there was no possible chance of this occurring again as I was taking services in Residential homes in his parish.

Alex Watts :

I see.

Alex Watts :

I would advise that you write to the Police and ask for a copy of your PNC

Alex Watts :

if it does show on that then new rules means a lot of offences do NOT show on a CRB/DBS check

Alex Watts :

But once you get the PNC you can see which offence it was if it does show

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Would this have to be the area police where the offence was committed< Rotherham

Alex Watts :

Yes or you could apply to your local one as they can do a national search

Alex Watts :

Then you can check if the offence shows to see if it will be filtered.

Alex Watts :

There is a list of offences that are NOT filtered: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/dbs-filtering-guidance

Alex Watts :

Therefore if the offence is NOT in this list it will NOT show on a CRB/DBS

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Oh dea, don't seem to be getting very far with this, is this going to cost me some more money for this info? Yes you can indeed as I'm becoming rather stressed with this after all this time. In fact when I confessed and called into the Police the incident officer said due to me confession and calling in person with my wife and child that it probably not go any further then just reporting the incident.

Alex Watts :

It will cost you £10 for a copy of your Police printout. That is the only cost.

Alex Watts :

But given the age of the conviction it is highly unlikely you would be able to get it overturned if you admitted the offence.

Alex Watts :

But as I said, check the PNC with the Police, it may not even show, in which case you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

Even if it does show it is likely to be one filtered out from a CRB/DBS check under new rules anyway

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

HOW DO keep all these e-mails for my record that we are exchanging? As I see they are moving up all the time so will I loose them when we finish our conversation/

Alex Watts :

Once you provide a rating on the answer the format changes so it becomes one single page

Alex Watts :

And you can come back to that page at any time

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Righto, thanks is that it then now thanks for the advise?

Alex Watts :

You are welcome.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about your question today? If not, can I invite you to leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent. If you need more help then please click reply. For future information I am always available to answer questions for you, just start it ‘For Alex W’


 


Or you can bookmark my page http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Do I just click on the http just answer?

Alex Watts :

Yes you do. As I said it changes format to a single page once you leave feedback

Alex Watts :

But bookmark the page

JACUSTOMER-f05xpa0n- :

Ok Thanks and Good night Peter

Alex Watts :

Night Peter and do take a moment to leave feedback before you leave tonight.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Just a quick reminder, there is an unrated answer waiting for you here from the Professional.

If the Expert was helpful, rating their answer as satisfactory transfers your deposit to them – this is how the Expert is compensated.

To rate your answer, you can go to your question page, and click one of the five faces below the Expert's answer. Please be sure you are logged in with your username and password XXXXX you will not be able to view or rate your answer.

If you still need help with your question, please feel free to reply to the Expert on this question page. You may ask as many follow-up questions on the same question page as you need until you are satisfied.

Thank you,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions