How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

and became aggressive when asked to leave. I got this on my

Customer Question

and became aggressive when asked to leave.
I got this on my camera phone.
The landlord are insisting I must not record staff when in my home despite the theft incidents.
Are any of my landlords actions harassment?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

I can't see all of your question, can you give more information please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



Hi


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Is it possible to give me more information?

I think some of your question was truncated?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi My landlord a Housing Association have been giving me a hard time. Do any of their actions amount to harassment?


1. They sent me letters threatening me with eviction although I owed no rent arrears at all. I asked them to stop sending me letters and demands but they ignored me. 2


2. The housing officer called me a pedophile during a phone call, and refused to withdraw the allegation. The manager wrote a week later and said she was wrong and will be retrained.


The landlords repair men I caught stealing from my home whilst doing repairs. I caught them on my camera phone in mid theft. The landlord say I am wrong to have recorded them in my home after discovering them stealing, and again have threatened me with losing my home.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi I am Getting confused by messages received on here Have you now got my question?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

I see the expert has opted out - do you still need help?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes please I still need help


 

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
What stage are matters? Have you been served with a Notice Seeking Possession?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No not yet.


My main concerns are they know my rent account is in credit but because of their own systems they do communicate with each other and keep sending me demanding letters. I feel harassed and distressed they can threaten my tenancy despite being in credit with receipts to prove it which I have sent them by recorded delivery. I want to take action for harassment Can I do that? Do I have grounds to do so/

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Have you complained to the Housing Association yet?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes by recorded delivered emailed and included the CEO and Managing director and got no response

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - then the next step is the Ombudsman. They are independent and their website is: http://www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk/

They can consider any complaints that you have. But you do not have a claim for harassment against the Housing Association as they are carrying out their lawful duties and are entitled to do that.

But you should raise a complaint formally with the Ombudsman to be investigated.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I dont understand your last message. They are pursuing me for arrears I do not owe. I am in credit. They have been written to with proof and asked to stop sending me letters demanding money and threatening my tenancy. How can they be just doing their lawful duty? I do not owe a single penny in rent arrears There is absolute proof of that I am in credit so how is their pursuing me for something I do not actually own lawful instead of harassment?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
That is not harassment. You need to take the complaint to the Ombudsman. If the Chief Executive has not replied the next level of complaint is Ombudsman. Does that make sense?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Really not harassment I consider this case relevant and had hoped you would confirm it was harassment.


http://www.bailii.org/ew/cases/EWCA/Civ/2009/46.html


 

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
I am aware of that case but it is not on all fours. Your next action is to complain to the Ombudsman. You have not been served NOSP, you have not been issued proceedings. The Ombudsman is the way forward. Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

On all fours?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes, to rely on a case it has to be on exactly the same facts.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She was pursued for arrears she did not owe Same as me

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
But yours is a Housing Matter, hers is Utility. It has to be the same facts to rely upon it. In any event you still have an avenue of appeal being the Ombudsman.
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
In any event the case does NOT say that the conduct WAS harassment the case said that the case had SOME merit and should go to trial. You therefore are unable to rely on it - which is why I said you need to go to the Ombudsman.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Shw won her case and £20,000 It did go to trial. Im not very happy with your response and inclined to give a bad review

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Ok - Good luck then.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice