How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi,As a director of a company my full name, residentioal

Customer Question

Hi,

As a director of a company my full name, residentioal address, work address, date of birth, etc appears on Google search!

If I decide to not be a director and just keep my shars would that cause that google remove my personal details or my personal details will appear online forever?

Regards,
Niia
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What is it you what to achieve, that it is removed?
JACUSTOMER-7n9i67lx- :

Hi, As a director of a company my full name, residentioal address, work address, date of birth, etc appears on Google search! If I decide to not be a director and just keep my shars would that cause that google remove my personal details or my personal details will appear online forever?

Alex Watts : Is it the same information at companies house?
JACUSTOMER-7n9i67lx- :

not fully as i have removed my residentioal address from company house

Alex Watts : But it was showing initially a.
JACUSTOMER-7n9i67lx- :

yes

JACUSTOMER-7n9i67lx- :

what do u suggest?

Alex Watts : Give me a second.
JACUSTOMER-7n9i67lx- :

sure

Alex Watts : Its bad news I am afraid.
Alex Watts : The Directors appointment form is a public document.
Alex Watts : This means even though it has been amended it can still be viewed at companies house.
Alex Watts : Indeed someone can still download it if they went online.
Alex Watts : Because it is a public document you can not ask for it to be removed.
Alex Watts : Whist you can email google or whoever holds the search online you can not insist it is removed.
Alex Watts : This is because it is accurate and records what has been a is a public document.
Alex Watts : I know this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : They may be able to order removal.
Alex Watts : The only thing you may be able to do is complain to the information commasioner.
Alex Watts : Their website is www.ico.org.uk
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please ?
Alex Watts : i see you have rated bad service.
Customer :

yes because i was looking for a solution

Alex Watts : i can not tell you something legally wrong
Alex Watts : Legally you can only go to the ICO
Alex Watts : I can't tell you a solution that does not exist
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Alex Watts : ICO is the only legal and best option.
Alex Watts : You have rated bad again,
Alex Watts : What else do you want to know?
Alex Watts : its like saying you don't want your house on google maps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice