How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

I have won a case in the UK how would I enforce it in the US

Customer Question

I am a property owner in the UK who has just won a case against a family member regarding the wrongful sale of a property of mine.


A judge in the UK has passed a judgement in a my favour stating that the family member should pay me a certain sum amount. However the family member who I have won against lives in America.


How would I be able to enforce the judgement in America against them and gain the judgement money? Please advise me as to what steps I should take?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
My name is Alex Hughes and I'm happy to help with your question today.

What is the value of the judgment and when was it issued please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex, the judgement was made in August for around £500000

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the additional information. Usually the enforcement of UK judgments abroad is governed by EU Regulation if enforcing in the European Union or by treaty or reciprocal agreements if outside Europe.

Unfortunately there is no reciprocal agreement with the USA. UK judgments are, therefore, unenforceable automatically and you will have to start new legal proceedings to obtain a judgment in the USA. If granted you can then enforce that judgment locally.

I understand the procedure can vary from state to state so you will need an instruct a local lawyer to deal with the proceedings for you. As part of the proceedings you can rely on the UK judgment as evidence that the matter was found in your favour; but that is not conclusive evidence that you are in the right - the defendant could still defend the action.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I've been advised this previously however in terms of evidence and court proceedings as its already been carried out, should it not be a straight forward matter?

The state in which the family lives in is Tennessee, can you give me direction as to where to begin in finding a lawyer there? As I live in the UK how will I know the lawyer will be good. etc?

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Evidentially it should be straightforward to present your case. But the defendant has a right to defend the proceedings so, unfortunately, nobody can say what your chancws of success are. But as I understand the position you can pray in aid the UK judgment - the fact that a judicial finding has been made by a competent court in the UK will assist you. Sadly I cannot direct you to a law firm - my knowledge of firms in the US are not much better than you I'm afraid. But I have referred work to this firm in the past and they seem reliable:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice