How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69361
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I ordered a telephone call blocker from Cold Call Elimination

Customer Question

I ordered a telephone call blocker from Cold Call Elimination Ltd, ofXXXXX Bognor Road, Chichester on or about 1st Septeber 2013. I paid £73.99 for it by credit card over the phone. The transaction is set down on my Barclaycard statement for October 2013 on 13th September. I found the goods to be faulty and telephoned the company to let them know I was returning the goods which I did on 3rd October. I gave them a week to respond and phoned again. This would be on or about 23rd October. My call was taken by Dominic who promised to refund the money. When this did not happen I rang, and have telephoned nine or ten times since but either there is no reply or a message that "their agents are busy". I would be most grateful if you could advise me on a course of action which would result in the requested refund. I contacted Barclaycard
today and a dispute form is on its way. Norman Heeley [email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

JACUSTOMER-gzsht1yb- :

Many thanks. Could you please e-mail your reply to me ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Can you respond now?

Ive converted this to Q and A as I could not see your responses in chat.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What information do you need?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is the company based in the UK?

Don't give me their address but are they UK based?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes Based in UK

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thanks.

 

They are easy to sue then.

 

Are you asking how you can recover your money?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am asking how to recover my money

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks

The first point is that I'm sure they will refund so you will not need to take this action.

However, if they do not then you can pursue this option. Of course, they should offer a refund. The fact remains that they have not.

Since they have not there is only one way to recover your money and that is to sue. You can do so here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Its a good idea to send them one letter giving them 28 days to pay and making clear that in default you will sue. These letters before action often do achieve the right result.

Failing that, you are left with suing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice